Privacy Policy 

Effective Date: May 17, 2019

This Privacy Policy describes how Care Access Research LLC (“CARE”, “we”, “us” or “our”) handles Personal Data (defined below) that it collects and receives from users through our websites (including, without limitation, www.careaccessresearch.com; www.carestudies.com), either automatically or information you provide.

CARE is committed to keeping your information safe and secure. We use your Personal Data only as permitted in this Privacy Policy. By using our websites, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, your Personal Data will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Data at any time by emailing us at privacyofficer@careaccessresearch.com. However, withdrawing consent may result in your inability to continue using certain features on our websites.

References in this Privacy Policy to "you" or "your" refer to both you and any person or entity on whose behalf you act, if any.

Purpose

CARE is a national network of clinical research sites. We build clinical research programs at physician practices across the U.S. and equip them with the resources necessary to offer clinical research as a care option for their patients. Through our Sites On DemandTM platform, sponsors can tap into patient populations in a wide range of therapeutic areas. We offer patients clinical research study opportunities for a variety of medical conditions. Users of the CARE websites include physicians, sponsors, CROs, clinical research professionals, patients and other individuals who visit our websites.

Information We Collect

The type of Personal Data that we collect and receive while you use the CARE websites are described in this section and include both data that you voluntarily provide to us and data that we collect automatically when you use the CARE websites. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means your  personally identifiable information that CARE collects, receives, maintains, stores or transmits, and may include, but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, city, state, zip code, date of birth, gender, and medical condition.

Information you Provide

CARE collects Personal Data that you voluntarily provide on CARE websites, for example, through a contact form, in order to request more information about becoming a clinical research investigator, our Sites On DemandTM services, express an interest in participating in a clinical research study or ask a general question. This information may include but is not limited to your name, address, phone number, email address, city, state, zip code, date of birth, gender, and medical condition. When you click “Submit” on the website form, the Personal Data you enter is securely transmitted via encrypted email to appropriate CARE staff. You may contact CARE to ask questions, discuss your concerns, or report a privacy violation at privacyofficer@careaccessresearch.com.

You have the right to request the Personal Data that you provided to CARE through our websites in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer your Personal Data to another vendor without hindrance from CARE. Your right to data portability is not absolute. For example, we may deny you such right when required by law or if your data portability request is technically infeasible or unduly burdensome.

Data That May Be Collected Automatically.

Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit the CARE websites ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our websites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We also collect information about your use of CARE websites through tracking technologies such as cookies. Cookies are created when a browser loads a particular website. A “cookie” is a unique text file that is transferred to your computer to track your interests and preferences and to recognize you as a returning visitor to our websites. The cookie is not connected to other Personal Data; it is used in aggregate form with other website users’ data in order to generate statistical reports on how people are navigating and using our websites.

We use third parties to perform site analytics tracking (e.g., Google Analytics). If you do not want your data used by third parties to perform site analytics, you can install the relevant opt-out browser add-on which you can find on the third party opt-out page https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies, including how to disable them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that some cookies are essential to the functioning of our websites and deleting or disabling them will reduce the websites’ functionality.

Our websites may use conversion tracking technologies (e.g., pixels) from third party platforms, such as Facebook and LinkedIn. These tools allow CARE and the third party companies to receive and collect data about the actions you take on our websites after you click on an ad that you see on one of these third party platforms. With its help, we can measure the effectiveness of our ads for purposes of statistics and market research, and we can target ads to you based upon the Personal Data and other information that you provide to us on our websites. You can opt-out of our collection and use of information for ad targeting by exercising your choices here: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN

For your convenience, we are also directing you to ad targeting opt-out links for Facebook and LinkedIn below:

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen#_=_

LinkedIn

https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences?lang=en

How We Use Your Data

We use your Personal Data to provide you the services you request, for example, we may collect your contact information and information about your medical condition in order to notify you about future studies that might interest you. We may also use your Personal Data to communicate with you, improve your experience on the CARE websites through user satisfaction surveys and for other internal business purposes, for example, to respond to your questions. When you complete one of our online forms and submit it, you indicate your consent for CARE to store your Personal Data in our secure database and contact you about our services by various means including telephone, text, email and US mail. Personal Data will be shared within CARE only on a “need to know” basis to meet stated legitimate business purposes. Access to databases containing your Personal Data is restricted to appropriate staff.

CARE does not rent, sell or share your Personal Data with third parties or non-affiliated companies, except to provide services you have requested, when we have your authorization to share such information, or when we provide the information to companies or consultants working on our behalf under confidentiality agreements. These companies and consultants do not have any independent right to share your Personal Data.

We may be required to disclose your Personal Data in response to a legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose your Personal Data in response to a law enforcement agency's request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, to verify or enforce compliance with our Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by law. In addition, we may transfer your Personal Data to an entity or individual that acquires, buys, or merges with CARE, or our other business units. In such cases, your Personal Data would remain subject to the promises and commitments contained in this Privacy Policy until such time as this Privacy Policy is updated or amended by the acquiring party upon notice to you, as described in this Privacy Policy.

De-identified and Aggregated information

In addition to the uses of Personal Data described above, we may remove the identifiable parts of your information to create de-identified forms. De-identified information may be compiled with other data in aggregated forms for product improvement purposes (e.g., data analytics to monitor the use of our services or to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of our websites).

Data Storage, Retention, Access, Changes and Removal

CARE stores in a secure database the Personal Data that you voluntarily provide via our online forms. You may request access, changes, or deletions to your Personal Data and request information about our collection, use and disclosure of such information by contacting us at privacyofficer@careaccessresearch.com. We use best efforts to keep our records as accurate and complete as possible. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your Personal Data as soon as possible. Your rights to access, change, or delete your Personal Data are not absolute. For example, we may deny you such rights due to technological constraints, when required by law or if the request would likely reveal Personal Data about a third party.

Opt-Out

If you wish to opt-out from receiving further communications from CARE, you may opt-out at any time by sending a request via email to privacyofficer@careaccessresearch.com/ We will retain and use some of your information to avoid further contact with you.

Security

The security of your Personal Data is of utmost importance to us and CARE  takes every reasonable and appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguard to secure our websites and prevent unauthorized parties from accessing your Personal Data. However, we cannot guarantee that such tampering will not occur.

Third Party Disclosures

CARE websites may contain links to websites outside of the company. Linked websites are not under the control of CARE. This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites outside the CARE organization. It is recommended that users review the privacy policy of each individually linked website. Moreover, CARE is not responsible for any disclosures to third parties to whom you choose to disclose your Personal Data directly. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by CARE in relation to our websites.

Children Under 13

Our websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Data to us through our websites. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our websites. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will promptly delete that information.

United States Jurisdiction and Governing Law

We are located in the United States and our services and websites are subject to applicable U.S. local, state and national laws. Those who choose to access the websites from outside of the U.S. do so on their own initiative and understanding that their use of the websites are subject to U.S. laws and regulations. If users choose to access or use the websites, they consent to the use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and subject to U.S. laws. Accordingly, you hereby acknowledge that your Personal Data may be available to the United States government or its agencies under a lawful order, irrespective of the safeguards we have put in place for the protection of your Personal Data.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

1.    Do Not Track— We currently do not support the Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting or respond to DNT signals. DNT is a preference you can set in your browser to let the websites you visit know that you do not want them collecting certain information about you.

2.    Third Party Marketing— If you are a California resident then under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83 you may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the Personal Data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at the contact information provided below. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response.

Changes to This Privacy Policy Notice

We reserve the right to update or materially change our Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version online, as indicated by the Effective Date at the beginning of the Privacy Policy.  You should check this page periodically to review any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our websites after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of receiving notice of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, suggestions, or complaints about your privacy rights under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:  privacyofficer@careaccessresearch.com.

We are committed to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data in a timely fashion.  If you submit a reasonable complaint or inquiry concerning your data privacy, we will promptly investigate your complaint and we will respond to the inquiry or complaint within 45 days. If it is justified, we will take appropriate remediation measures.

Copyright © Care Access Research LLC. All rights reserved.


 

Care for Patients, Access for Sponsors, Research for Physicians